Contact Us
Harrison Daily Voice serves Harrison, NY

Menu

Harrison Daily Voice serves Harrison, NY

Nearby Towns

schools

Harrison High Business Club Shines In Competition

The Harrison High School Business Club.
The Harrison High School Business Club. Photo Credit: Contributed

HARRISON, N.Y. -- The members of the Harrison High School Business Club competed at the DECA Regional Competition recently held at the Rockland Community College, and more than 80 percent of Harrison’s students placed in the top four of their individual events and are now eligible to compete in the state competition.

The Harrison High School Business Club has nearly tripled in the last three years with a few of its members advancing to the national competition in the previous two years of its existence. The 37 students from this year’s regional competition will now be moving on to compete at the state competition on Wednesday, March 4, through Friday, March 6, at the Rochester Riverside Convention Center.

The following students receiving awards in the specific categories are as follows:

First-place winners: Isabella Caltabiano, Apparel & Accessories Marketing; Scott Nielsen, Automotive Services; Joe Lagani, Food Marketing; Kyle Lometti, Hotel & Lodging Management; Scott Bartman, Quick Serve Restaurant Management; Daniel Quinn, Restaurant & Food Service Management; Ally Huhne, Retail Merchandising, Associate Level; Emma Smolev and Jessica Scazzero, Travel & Tourism; Alexis Shannon, Decision-Making Human Resources; Luke Steinthal, Broadcast Advertising (radio ad); Jake Carnavalla, Principles of Finance; Matt Schwartz, Principles of Marketing; Chris Hicks, Principles of Business Management and Administration.

Second-place winners: Tyler Gersten, Principles of Finance; Antoine Dartienne, Principles of Hospitality & Tourism; Steven D’Ippolito, Principles of Hospitality & Tourism; Alex Corda, Accounting Applications; Muhammad Ahmed, Marketing Management; Jack Witte and Jared Silber, Sports & Entertainment Marketing; Andrew Hollander, Job Interview; Will Marriott, Public Speaking Prepared; Ally Platte, Visual Advertising (Billboard).

Third-place winners: Ryan Baker, Principles of Marketing; Amina Naddschar, Business Services Marketing; Jared Gaynes, Sports & Entertainment Marketing; Theresa Shanahan and Megan Clow, Hospitality Services; Ali Goldberg, Decision-Making Marketing; Jared Bartman, Public Speaking Extemporaneous; Umar Ahmed, Sales Demonstration.

Fourth-place winners: Michael Gaudreau, Business Finance Services; Zach Evans, Principles of Business Management & Administration; Nick Nelson, Wholesale Selling; Serena Girardi, Public Service Broadcast Advertising (radio ad); Grant Muller, Public Service Visual Advertising (billboard).

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Harrison Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.