Contact Us
Harrison Daily Voice serves Harrison, NY
Return to your home site

Menu

Harrison Daily Voice serves Harrison, NY

Nearby Towns

sports

Defending Champ Harrison Seeded 2nd in Volleyball

ELMSFORD, N.Y. -- The seeds were released, Wednesday, for the Section 1 Volleyball Championships with Arlington (Class AA), Ursuline (Class A), Pelham (Class B), Rye Neck (Class C) and Haldane (Class D) receiving first seeds.

The championships open, Thursday, with a pair of Class B out-bracket matches -- No. 17 Poughkeepsie at No. 16 Ossining and No. 18 Port Chester at No. 15 Somers. The first-round matches in Classes AA, A, B and C will commence, Friday. There are only four teams in Class D so it will begin with semifinals, Thursday, Nov. 3.

The Class C and Class A finals will be held, 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., respectively, at Hendrick Hudson High School, Friday, Nov. 4.

John Jay-Cross River High School will be the site for the Class D, Class B and Class AA title matches at 2 p.m., 4 p.m. and 6 p.m., respectively.

Class AA First round Friday, Oct. 28

No. 1 Arlington bye No. 9 Mahopac at No. 8 New Rochelle No. 12 Roy C. Ketcham at No. 5 Clarkstown South No. 3 North Rockland bye No. 4 Clarkstown North bye No. 11 Mamaroneck at No. 6 Scarsdale No. 10 Carmel at No. 7 John Jay-East Fishkill No. 2 Suffern bye

Quarterfinal Tiuesday, Nov. 1

No. 9 Mahopac-No. 8 New Rochelle winner at No. 1 Arlington No. 12 Roy C. Ketcham-No. 5 Clarkstown South winner at No. 4 Clarkstown North No. 11 Mamaroneck-No. 6 Scarsdale winner at No. 3 North Rockland No. 10 Carmel at No. 7 John Jay-East Fishkill winner at No. 2 Suffern

Semifinals Thursday, Nov. 3

At higher seed

Championship Saturday, Nov. 5 At John Jay-Cross River, 6 p.m. Class A Outbracket Thursday, Oct. 27

No. 17 Poughkeepsie at No. 16 Ossining No. 18 Port Chester at No. 15 Somers

First round Friday, Oct. 28

No. 17 Poughkeepsie-No. 16 Ossining winner at No. 1 Ursuline No. 9 Yorktown at No. 8 Riverside No. 12 Tappan Zee at No. 5 John Jay-Cross River No. 13 Gorton at No. 4 Walter Panas No. 14 Saunders at No. 3 Yonkers No. 11 Beacon at No. 6 Fox Lane No. 10 Brewster at No. 10 Horace Greeley No. 18 Port Chester-No. 15 Somers winner at No. 2 Harrison

Quarterfinal Monday, Oct. 31

No. 9 Yorktown-No. 8 Riverside winner at No. 1 Ursuline No. 12 Tappan Zee-No. 5 John Jay-Cross River winner vs. No. 13 Gorton-No. 4 Walter Panas winner No. 14 Saunders-No. 3 Yonkers winner vs. No. 11 Beacon-No. 6 Fox Lane winner No. 10 Brewster-No. 10 Horace Greeley winner at No. 2 Harrison

Semifinals Wednesday, Nov. 2 At higher seed

Championship Friday, Nov. 4 At Hendrick Hudson, 7:30 p.m.

Class B First round Friday, Oct. 28

No. 1 Pelham bye No. 9 Putnam Valley at No. 8 Edgemont No. 12 Kennedy at No. 5 Pearl River No. 13 Nanuet at No. 4 Hen Hud No. 14 Westlake at No. 3 Ardsley No. 11 Our Lady of Lourdes at No. 6 Sleepy Hollow No. 10 Rye at No. 7 Byram Hills No. 15 Pleasantville at No. 2 Eastchester

Quarterfinal Tuesday, Nov. 1

No. 9 Putnam Valley-No. 8 Edgemont winner at No. 1 Pelham No. 12 Kennedy-No. 5 Pearl River winner vs. No. 13 Nanuet-No. 4 Hen Hud winner No. 14 Westlake-No. 3 Ardsley winner vs. No. 11 Our Lady of Lourdes-No. 6 Sleepy Hollow winner No. 10 Rye-No. 7 Byram Hills winner vs. No. 15 Pleasantville-No. 2 Eastchester winner

Semifinals Thursday, Nov. 3 At higher seed

Championship Saturday, Nov. 5 At John Jay-Cross River, 4 p.m. Class C First round Friday, Oct. 28

No. 1 Rye Neck bye No. 9 Croton at No. 8 Pawling No. 12 Woodlands at No. 5 Albertus Magnus No. 13 North Salem at No. 4 Keio No. 3 Hastings bye No. 11 Dover at No. 6 Dobbs Ferry No. 10 Briarcliff at No. 7 Blind Brook No. 2 Valhalla bye

Quartefinal Monday, Oct. 31

No. 9 Croton-No. 8 Pawling winner at No. 1 Rye Neck No. 12 Woodlands-No. 5 Albertus Magnus winner vs. No. 13 North Salem-No. 4 Keio winner No. 11 Dover-No. 6 Dobbs Ferry winner at No. 3 Hastings No. 10 Briarcliff-No. 7 Blind Brook winner at No. 2 Valhalla

Semifinals Wednesday, Nov. 2 At higher seed

Championship Friday, Nov. 4 At Hendrick Hudson, 5 p.m.

Class D Semifinals Thursday, Nov. 3 No. 4 Solomon Schecter at No. 1 Haldane No. 3 Alexander Hamilton at No. 2 Tuckahoe

Championship Saturday, Nov. 5

At John Jay-Cross River, 2 p.m.

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Harrison Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.